As a village, Edgemont could dedicate resources towards rezoning and marketing Central Avenue, our main thoroughfare.
[…] The Town paid for the settlement and associated expenses through reserves and a 2023 bond issue, which again will be covered only by unincorporated area taxpayers. Our payments run through 2028 as shown below.

Is there a transition period for zoning and planning ? Yes. Under Village Law 2-250, all town zoning laws remain in effect in newly incorporated villages for two years, unless and until the newly elected village board chooses to enact its own zoning laws to replace the Town’s zoning laws. Section 250, which contains the two-year provision, states that: “…any such local law, ordinance, rule or regulation shall cease to be in effect in the village or any part thereof when so determined by any general, special or local law, or when replaced replaced by any general or special law covering the same subject matter; and provided further, however, from the date of incorporation the village may prepare and enact local laws, resolutions, rules, and regulations to be effective as provided in such local laws, resolution, rules and regulations.”